Privacy policy

Website privacy statement

This privacy statement informs you of the information we collect in the process of using the site. This information is collected by our company as a personal data controller and by law we are required to inform you of how this data is used and what rights you have as a user.

We know that you are interested in what is happening to your personal data and how it is used, and we want to make sure that it is used carefully. This privacy statement will help you understand what personal data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it.

Please familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and, if you have any questions, please contact us by e-mail at [email protected]

We’ve tried to keep this statement as simple as possible, but if you’re unfamiliar with cookies, IP addresses, and browsers, please read these key terms first here (https://www.allaboutcookies.org).

You have the right to refuse certain uses of your personal data, including the use of personal data for direct marketing.

  1. Who collects personal data?

All personal data provided is collected by Great People Inside S.R.L. as a personal data controller (“Company”).

This privacy statement applies to personal data collected by our company in connection with the services and products we offer.

This privacy statement also applies to direct marketing content, including offers and advertisements for the Company’s products and services where we (or a service provider acting on our behalf) send you to third party websites, platforms and applications based on information about your use of the website. These third party websites generally have their own privacy statements and terms and conditions. We encourage you to read them before using these websites.

  1. What personal data is collected

Personal data means any information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify a particular person. This definition includes personal data collected online for your registration at our company’s offline event, through direct marketing campaigns, marketing services, market research, aptitude testing and evaluation services, and through websites.

You may also be asked to provide your personal information when you contact us, and at the same time, we may combine this information with others to improve our products, services, content and advertising.

You are not obligated to provide the Company with the personal data we request, but if you choose not to do so, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services or a higher quality of service or answer questions about your products or services. our services.

2.1 Ways in which we collect your personal data

We may collect personal data from a variety of sources. These include:

  • personal data that you provide to us directly, based on consent. We collect data necessary to participate in our event such as: NAME, SURNAME, E-MAIL, TELEPHONE NUMBER, COMPANY WHERE YOU WORK and the POSITION held, identification data of the company that pays for participation in the event, PHOTOGRAPHS and VIDEO SHORTS within the event. We also collect personal data that you provide to us when you sign up for an account to benefit from our services or how you use our services and products. At the same time, in the event that raffles will be organized during the event, it is possible to request other personal data than the ones mentioned above, such as: sex and date of birth. Please note that we will not request or process sensitive data.
  • personal data that we collect automatically. We also receive and store certain types of personal data whenever you interact with us online. For example, we use modules to obtain personal data when your browser accesses our websites or advertisements. Your personal data is also collected when you search, purchase, post, participate in a contest or a quiz, or when you contact our customer support teams. Examples of the types of personal data we collect include; IP address, device ID, location data, computer and connection information, such as browser type and version, time zone setting, browser connection types and versions, shopping history. While browsing the Company’s site (s), we may also use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, visit times on certain pages, page interaction information and the methods used to scroll the page. We may also collect technical information to help us identify your fraud prevention and diagnostic device.
  • personal data that we collect from other sources. We may collect personal data from public or other sources, including from our trusted partners and third parties, such as when you use the Like feature on Facebook. In such cases, our partners will obtain your express consent to carry out such transfer operations.
  1. What do we use your data for?

We collect, process and disclose your personal data only for specific and limited purposes, respectively for participation in the event organized by our company. For example, to process your payments, to use photos, video footage from the event, testimonials, to evaluate and manage any complaints, to develop and improve the services, methods of communication and functionality of our websites, for to offer you personalized products, communications and targeted advertising, as well as service recommendations.

We collect, process and disclose your personal data for a variety of purposes, such as:

  • To process your orders and payments for the event, to provide you with the status of your order, to assist you with questions and requests, and to evaluate all complaints;
  • To participate in the event organized by the Company;
  • To process and respond to your requests or to contact you to answer questions and / or requests;
  • To develop and improve the products, services, communication methods and functionality of our websites;
  • For contests or promotions promoted on the website and in which you want or participate;
  • To provide you with information and to manage your registration and / or subscription to our newsletter or other communications;
  • To manage the Company’s needs regarding your participation in our contests, raffles or promotional activities;
  • To authenticate the identity of the persons who contact us by telephone, electronic means or other methods;
  • For in-house training and quality assurance;
  • To provide personalized products, communications and targeted advertising for you.

When we collect and use your personal data for the purposes mentioned above or for other purposes, we will inform you before or at the time of collection.

If necessary, we will ask for your consent to process personal data. If you have given your consent to the processing activities, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

We process your personal data in order to perform a contract of which you are or will be a party. For example, we need to process your personal data to deliver a product or service that you have purchased.

We also process your personal data when we have a legal obligation to perform such processing.

  1. To whom will the information be communicated?

The company communicates your personal data internally and to selected third parties in the following situations:

  • Third party service providers. In order to satisfy your requests, to respond to requests, to satisfy orders, to allow you to participate in the event, to the raffles held within it or to make various other functions, services and materials available on our websites, we communicate the data personal data to third party service providers who perform functions on our behalf or are part of our affiliate group, such as companies that: host Great People Inside® (gr8pi) ratings, host or operate websites , processes payments, analyzes data, provides customer service, postal or delivery services, and sponsors or other third parties who participate in or administer these activities. They have access to the personal data necessary for the performance of their functions, but may not use them for other purposes. Furthermore, they must process such personal data in accordance with this Privacy Statement and in accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations.
  • Legal communication. We may transfer and disclose your personal data to third parties:
  • To comply with a legal obligation;
  • When we believe in good faith that it is necessary according to an applicable law;
  • At the request of the governmental authorities conducting an investigation;
  • To verify or enforce “Terms of Use” or other applicable policies;
  • To detect or protect against fraud or any technical or security vulnerabilities;
  • To respond to an emergency; or otherwise
  • To protect the rights, property, safety or security of third parties, visitors to company websites or the public.
  1. How do we protect your personal data?

The company takes the security of your personal data seriously. We make every effort to protect your personal data from abuse, interference, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Our measures include the implementation of appropriate access controls, investing in the latest information security capabilities to protect the IT environments we hold and to ensure the encryption, pseudonymization and anonymization of personal data whenever possible.

Access to your personal data is only permitted among our employees and agents, based on a need for knowledge and subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations when processed by third parties.

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep your personal data as long as we need it for the purpose for which it is processed. For example, if you make an online purchase from us, we will retain your purchase data so that we can perform the specific contract you have entered into and then retain your personal data for a period that allows us to manage it. or respond to any purchase claims, questions, or concerns.

Your data may also be retained so that we can continue to improve your experience and ensure that you receive any loyalty rewards you deserve.

We keep the identifiable data that we collect directly for the intended purposes for as little time as possible, after which we take steps to permanently delete it.

We will actively review the personal data we hold and securely delete or, in some cases, anonymize it when there is no longer a legal, business or consumer need.

  1. What are your rights?

If we process your personal data, you have several rights in the way the data is processed and you can exercise these rights at any time. We give you an overview of these rights below along with what this means for you. You can exercise your rights by sending an email to [email protected] or you can send us a request by filling in the website our Contact form.

  • The right to be informed. You have the right to receive clear, transparent and easy-to-understand information about how we use your personal data and your rights. We therefore provide you with information in this Statement.
  • The right of access and rectification. You have the right to access, correct or update your personal data at any time. We understand the importance of this and if you want to exercise your rights, please contact us.
  • The right to data portability. The personal data you have provided to us is portable. This means that they can be moved, copied or transmitted electronically in certain situations.
  • The right to be omitted. In some cases, you have the right to request the deletion of data. If you wish to delete the personal data we hold, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to respond to your request in accordance with legal requirements. If the personal data we collect is no longer necessary for any purpose and we do not need to keep it, we will do our best to permanently delete, destroy or misidentify it.
  • The right to restrict processing. In certain situations, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to refuse. In certain circumstances, you may refuse certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing (for example, receiving emails from us with ads or being contacted on various occasions).
  • The right to make a complaint to a supervisory authority. You have the right to report directly to any local supervisory authority on how we process your personal data.
  • The right to withdraw your consent. If you have given your consent to everything we do with your personal data (specifically, we use the agreement as a legal basis for the processing of your personal data), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although, if Doing so does not mean that anything we have done with your personal data with your consent so far is illegal). You may withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data at any time by contacting us with the details provided below.
  • Rights related to the automatic decision-making process. You have the right to accept a decision based solely on automatic processing that has legal or other effects on you. In particular, you have the right to:
  • to obtain human intervention;
  • to express your point of view;
  • get an explanation of the decision reached after an evaluation; and
  • to challenge such a decision.
  • You can get additional information and advice about your rights from the data protection regulator https://www.dataprotection.ro/.
  1. How do you contact us?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy or the processing of personal data by the Company, or if you wish to make a complaint about a possible breach of local privacy laws, please send us a message to email [email protected] or you can send us a request by filling out the Contact form on our website.

When we receive a privacy question or a request for access, we will handle it through our team members with these responsibilities. Depending on the complexity of your issue, we may ask for more information. All your requests are answered. If the answers received are not satisfactory, you can send a complaint to the ANSPDPC.

  1. How will we update this statement?

We will update this Privacy Statement when necessary to reflect customer feedback and changes to our products and services. When we post changes to these specifications, we’ll review the “Last Updated” date at the top of these specifications. If the changes are significant, we will provide a more obvious statement (including, for certain services, email notification of the Privacy Statement). We will also keep previous versions of this Privacy Statement in an archive for future reference.

We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Statement without your consent.

Direct links to:

ANPC https://anpc.ro/

ANPC-SAL https://anpc.ro/categorie/1271/sal?ref=footer_3_6

ANSPDCPhttps://www.dataprotection.ro/